Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (10) "Cranesbill" is a cure for red-murrain in cattle. It is boiled on new milk and given to them to drink.
    (11) "Garlic" eaten raw prevents the taking of any contagious disease such as fever: going into a house where a person has fever a person should eat some garlic (raw). It is also a cure for horses when they get spine disease or "worm in the tail". The tail is scarred near the end - in a soft part so as to draw blood. Then garlic, soot and salt were mixed and pounded well together and rubbed into the scar, and a bandage is put on the tail.
    Guilceach (mentioned as a cure for dropsy on page 24) curse horses of worms. It is chopped up very fine and mixed in their food.
    Fraocháin cured horses of Kidney trouble. The bushes of this plant are boiled, and water then given to the horse to drink.
    Ivy (mentioned on page 24 also as a cure for corns) is also used for cleaning clothes and taking out stains - dark clothes such as navy turn out quite new. The leaves are put into a pot and boiled well, then the clothes are washed in the ordinary way using the Ivy water.
    (Another cure from Ivy on page 89)
    (Continued page 84)