Scoil: Knocktopher (uimhir rolla 7033)

Doire na hInse, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Séamus Mac Éil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The ruins of an old castle is situated in Kilcurl about one mile and a half south of Knocktopher. There is also a Rath very near it.
    One night a few Winters ago there was a man coming from a wake house, he had to pass this lonely spot and felt very nervous at the thought. It was one oclock in the morning, so when he had gone about ten yards beyond this lonely spot, he thought he heard somebody calling him. He looked around and he saw the shadow of an old woman.
    The man asked who was there and what did he or she want. The shadow answered him and said "Friend," for forty years I have wandered about this lonely spot in hope of seeing you, and now my spirit is released for my father has ordered me to deliver the following message to you and told me I would know no peace until I had done so."
    There is wealth untold including, bars of gold, precious stones, and a small wooden chest full of golden coins, buried beneath the south wall of this old castle. The spot where it is buried is right opposite the Maple tree, and there is a white cross on one big stone in the wall right over the spot. "Go, seek and when you find, give twenty pounds to the prior of Knocktopher Church for masses for my fathers soul. With that the shadow disappeared.
    Lull Mc Hale
    Cnoc an Tóchair, Co. Chill Chainnigh