Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a well in "Lady's Well" which is about three miles from this district. It is said that there is a cure in this well on the fifteenth of August and a lot of people go there with sore eyes. They wash them with the water. There is a man living near this district and his name is John Hearns. He cured a lot of people with different complaints. He cures them with herbs. There was a man living a long distance from this district and he had a very bad headache. He heard about this man, and he came to him and got cured. If a person had warts on his hand and if he wanted to be cured, he should get the white of a dandelion and rub it on them.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Sheila Ragget