Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the garden wall. May brings us flowers and the primroses and ribbons are put on the May bush as a sign that the flowers and Summer will soon be with us. We play tricks on the first of April. We call it all fool's day. We say to each other that someone is outside wnating to see you. When you go out to the door there is nobody to see you and we say April Fool.
    If you kill a spider on the first of May one of your parents would die that day seven years after and you would have bad luck for seven years. The first days of April are very cold as cold as March. The first three days of April are called the old cows days' because a certain old cow boasted that March wasn't able to kill her. March heard her boast and borrowed a few days from April. The first day killed her, the second skinned her, and the third day she was buried. The first three days are called
    Anthony Martin
    James Martin