Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and there is no trace of a door any place. A man was going to dig a hole in it once to see if there was anything underneath. A neighbour told him not to do so as any body that meddled with any Rath paid for it one day or another.
    The people built them the time of the Danes. The people used run into them for safety and if the people in any one Rath were attacked the people in the other would see the Danes and know that danger was coming. The Danes came to the Rath in Danesrath from Waterford long ago and stayed in it for a while and all the Irish that were in it ran away to other Raths. That is the reason why it is called Danesrath.
    Joseph Ragget
    Patrick Kelly