Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    No one ever interfered with that Rath after that. The Rath in Floodhall is full of rabbits and we hunt them. Nothing will happen you to hunt the rabbits in the Rath because they would only burrow it all and knock it.
    I heard a story about a Rath near Burnchurch. There was a man living near the Rath and every night he went out to play cards to a house about half a mile from the Rath. On his way he passed by Rath and this night he heard music and saw a whole lot of little lights inside in the Rath. He stood to see what was going on and he saw a great crowd of fairies dancing and jumping around. He gazed at them for a while and he got dazzled. After a little time he recovered his sight. When he looked again where he saw the fairies there was nothing to be seen and he went his way.
    Michael Ragget
    Lácas, Co. Chill Chainnigh