Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

1. A few days after the birth of Our Lord a strange thing happened in the Stable at Bethlehem.
    St Joseph, The Child Jesus, and Mary were in the Stable when suddenly a man entered. He looked at the child but said nothing and walked away again. He went straight to Herod's house and told him where Jesus was. When Herod heard this he ordered his soldiers to go immediately and kill the child.
    The soldiers set out and the strange man went with them to show them the way. When they came near the stable they noticed the sight going from their eyes. After a few minutes they could not see anything and got very much frightened. They decided to go to their own homes and not kill the child. They recovered their sight and did not go near Herod any more.
    Vera Dunne
    Inis Snag, Co. Chill Chainnigh