Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Jesus had two little friends who always came to play with Him when he was a small boy. When they were going home one evening Jesus accompanied them to their homes.
    On his way back Jesus saw a little girl sitting by the road side crying bitterly. Jesus asked her why she was crying. She told him that a thorn had gone up in her foot and that she could not get it out. Our Lord then took the thorn out of her foot and put his own shoes on her. Then Jesus asked her what was her name and the little girl answered Veronica. Then Veronica told Him that she would remember the kind act that He had done for her and repay it sometime. She fulfilled her promise when she wiped the face of Jesus with a towel on his way to Calvary.
    Eva Mc Entee
    Garrán an Bhatúnaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh