Scoil: Baile Roibín, Knocktopher

Baile Roibín, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ss. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that catches the awl that is in my drawer may stick to it and not leave it without my consent" said Jack. "Your second wish is granted" said Saint Peter. Before you make your third wish remember that you have a soul to save said Saint Peter. "My soul will be time enough" said Jack. "There is an apple tree outside my door and the first man to climb that tree may not be able to come down until he get my consent" said Jack. Your third wish is granted and you are a very foolish man when you didn't wish for your paradise when you got the chance and then he disappeared.
    A few days after Jack had nothing left to eat in the house and he cried out in agony. "I am so poor I would sell my soul to the devil."
    Now Satan was not long in putting in his appearance and said "I will but your soul". "I don't want to die yet" said Jack. "I want to live longer." "I will give you ten years and plenty of money" said Satan. Jack seemed to be satisfied and Satan disappeared leaving him plenty of money. Now Jack did not feel the
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Nellie Deloughry