Scoil: Baile Roibín, Knocktopher

Baile Roibín, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ss. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    coming he brought two more devils with him. When they came to the door they called Jack to come on. Jack said "won't you come in". "O" said Satan "I am not going in any more. I got enough of that." "Well if you don't come in climb up that tree and eat some of them nice rosy apples while I get ready. I do not like to leave them behind."
    So the three devils climbed up the tree and started to eat the apples. Jack came out and said come on I'm ready. Again the devils found that they had been fooled and Jack got his whip and beat them.
    He let them go warning them not to ever come back again so off they went. However, Jack like everybody else had to die. He went up to Heaven. I won't let you in said Saint Peter you did not wish your paradise when you got the chance. So Jack went down to Hell. All the devils were afraid to let him in, so they gave him a lamp and he is going around the world with the lamp as he has nowhere to go so he is called Jack o' the lantern.
    Nellie Deloughry
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)