Scoil: Inistioge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1916)

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farm animals are the horse, the cow, the ass, the goat, and the pig. The cows have names and got them from former owners and in other ways. Names:- Star, as she has a star in her forehaed. Murphy's red and grey cow because they were bought from Murphy's. The Cork cow so called because she came from Cork. The little heifer as she is small. Tuffy so called because she is hard to milk. Strawberry - because she is that colour. Rock-Andy so called because the man from whom she was bought sung a song with this title. Herdford because she is a herdford. There is a cement floor in the cowhouse. The cows are tied around the horns with a rope which is attached to a pole. Cows are sometimes tied with bales. Blessed palm is put in the house to bring luck to the stock. Some cows when in the habit of being milked by a certain person would not give a drop
    John Cotterell
    Cill Choileáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh