School: Inistioge (B.) (roll number 1916)

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    the lantern." A great light shone before him and he could see a beautiful road with palm trees on all the ditches. He travelled a mile. At last he thought of a plan which he had heard before from someone who had a similar experience. He turned his coat inside out and he found his way home but it was then midnight.
  2. One night my father and a companion were coming home and when they came to the graveyard of Kilcullen they heard chains rattling inside. One of them had the courage to look in. They saw it was an old jennett with chain fetters.
    Edward Lee
    An Cheapach, Co. Chill Chainnigh