Scoil: Inistioge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1916)

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at the animals, the channel was full of the most curious birds ever seen. the cattle, sheep, horses and the other animals had disappered out of the field He went and told a neighbour of his all about it. The neighbour told him that the animals would not appear until he would fill the channel in so he and the other man filled in the channel again As the channel was filled in the animals appeared again. And the birds flewe off screeching.
  2. The local fairs are held in Thomastown, New Ross, and Graiguenamanagh. Some fairs are held in the town and some in fairgreens. Some cattle dealers go to farmers houses and buy cattle, sheep, pigs, and horses. This practice is still continued. The buyers do not transact business at cross-roads. There was a great fair at Inistioge in olden times but the fair is now discontinued. When a person buys cattle, he gives some money for luck. The reason why the fair is discontinued is because there is no railway station within five miles, and it would not pay the buyer to come. Tole is paid going into the fair in
        1. trádáil
    Phillip Walshe