Scoil: Paulstown Convent (uimhir rolla 1915)

Baile Phóil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mother Benignus

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    looked up and noticed a man on horseback coming towards them from the skies. One man sprinkled the holy water, & the man who was digging fell dead on the spot.
    2.
    One morning a woman was going for the cows and she saw a box of gold in the field She went home with the cows, and when she came back the gold had disappeared, she went to a priest and told him the story, He told her that if she had brought it to him she'd have gold for her life.
    3. Paulstown is a very historical district, About a mile from the village of Paulstown, there is a place called "Poll na glat" in a field near this place there is gold hidden, under a big flag on which there is very funny writing.
    Six men from Paulstown went in search of this gold. It is said that one of the men had to die. They were not long digging when they saw three men coming towards them so they ran away very quickly.
    Goresbridge. About three miles from Paulstown there is another village called Goresbridge, there is also another old stone an old man was walking by this field and noticed the stone