Scoil: Paulstown Convent (uimhir rolla 1915)

Baile Phóil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mother Benignus

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he sat down on it as he was tired, on one side of it was written "Who ever turns me over shall find gold", the man tried to move it but failed, so he went on again.
    Between Goresbridge and Paulstown there is a field called "The Leg of Mutton" because it has the shape of a leg of mutton.

About 100 years ago there was a pot gold supposed to be hidden in Brennan's field at Fairview.
    The men who wished to get the treasure, had to go to Wexford for a man that was supposed to be with fairies, he was so small that they carried him in a small box.
    He told them the first thing they were to do to get the gold was to kill a cock in the rath to save human life and then run for their lives without looking behind.
    Then the little man showed them where the gold was hidden so they began to dig, but they couldn't stand the noise, it was like water coming in on them, so they had to leave it so.