Scoil: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13510)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    many people. A man caught him once and was going to choke him if he did not give him the money. The leipreachán told the man that he would give him the money and to follow him to where it was hidden. There were going towards a corner of the field, the man watching the leipreachan very carefully when suddenly the leipreachan turned round and looked at the man. The man looked at him and told him to go on. They went forward again and the little man suddenly turned round again. "Look!" he exclaimed pointing at something behind the man. The man got so frightened that he swung around and when he looked round again the leipreachan was gone and he had to return without any money. Leipreachans are very friendly creatures and never take revenge. A story is told of how a leipreachan helped a man who was in distress. The man had no money to pay rent and was in a terrible state because he and his wife and children were to be thrown out if he had not it paid inside a week.