Scoil: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13510)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He was nearly a gone out of his mind and went rambling around every night. One night he was rambling around as usual and suddenly he heard a voice behind him asking him why he was so sad. He turned round and saw a very small man looking up at him. Without thinking he began to tell his trouble to the leipreachán, who told him not to worry only to go home and to take a leaf off the first tree he would pass and to put it in his purse but no one was to know about about it. The man told no one and when the landlord came again to put him out he got the purse and it was full of gold and silver. The man paid the rent and never ran short after. A place in Webbsboro' is supposed to be haunted. It was once occupied by Webb who was a landlord and is called "The Dark Lawn". It is said that Webb's ghost was seen there. Tom Deegan saw him several times and he said he was walking along the bank of the river with a fishing rod and a dog. Deegan never made anything of seeing Webb