Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

Once upon a time a woman lived on the top of Ned Martin's hill. Peg Dunne was her name.

Once upon a time a woman lived on the top of Ned Martin's hill. Peg Dunne was her name. Later on she got married to a man named Mike Lyons, and they had nine children. After a few years Mike died, and shortly after Peg died, and left the nine children to do the best they could. At that time there was no such thing as coal only turf. The children went out every day gathering turf from the hill and making ricks of it. One night Brian Byrne's father and Tom Donnelly's father had no turf, and they decided to go to Lyon's field for it. They knew the children would be asleep, and on one would see them. In the middle of the night they started off with an ass and creels. They came to the field, and they began throwing in the turf, and as fast as they were throwing it in it was falling out again. After a while they went to see what was the matter, and who did they see but Peg with
    Bessie Dwyer
    Richard Fitzpatrick