Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal)

One night there were three or four men coming home from town. They were merry and they did not care what they met.

One night there were three or four men coming home from town. They were merry and they didnot care what they met. When they were coming near Ratestown lane they saw a funeral coming and about eight little small men carrying the coffin. When the men came near it they said to one another that they would help them They got the coffin on their shoulders along with the little men When they were gone a little way above the lane they found that the little men were disappearing and that the coffin was getting heavier. At last all the little men had disappeared. The men said that they would open the coffin and see what was inside. They put it down and when they opened it to their surprise there was nothing there but a broom stick. The men closed the coffin again and ran home as fast as they could.
    Maggie Manning
    Patrick Manning