Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Ted Power thought he had the best race horse in the world. He went to the race one day with his horse. He said that if the devil came up beside him that day he would race all in the field.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to jump it but he wasn't able. Then Power said that he must come and have supper with him. The devil went and had the supper. At about 11:0 oclcok they had a game of cards and the devil was wanting all the money. Then one of the cards fell and he saw the cloven foot One of them went for the minister but he was no good. Then they went for the priest and the priest came He put his hat at the door and his gloves on the window his hat at the other door Then he asked the devil what brought him there. He said he came and that he would stay there. "All right" said the priest. Then he began to pray and the devil jumped out through the roof and never a slate could be kept on it after.
    Donal Wall