Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

Once upon a time a man named Dan Ryan was coming home from work and he saw a leprachaun. Dan was not a bit afraid of the leprachaun and he went over to him and caught him by the shoulders. The lilttle leprachaun got an awful fright and when he turned around he said "what do you want with me, surely I am no use to you" Dan said "I want you to tell me where the crock of gold is buried in that field" The leprachaun said that it was buried in the far corner but that men were always about the way so that no one would get near it. When Dan heard this he was not afraid but he said he would go over and try and get the gold. He went over and when he saw on one about he began digging for the gold. When he had the crock of gold dug up he was making his way home but he found he could not get out of the field. He strayed wandering about the field but he could not get out. When morning came he saw a lot of men coming after him and at once he dropped the crock of gold and ran home. After that the men got the gold again
    Eileen Middleton
    Leighelan Bridge