Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were all fully opened John started thirty yards out from the windows and swept hard towards them. In a short time he had dust floating into all the rooms and he felt very satisfied until some officer noticed the state of the rooms John got more "C. B". Later he got a job where it was thought he could make no mistate. He was sent to whitewash the stables. John always liked whitewashing so he set to work with a will and everything progressed beautifully for some time. The officer's charger was in the stable and John in getting on the limewash happened to spatter some on the horse. An idea struck him. He turned from the wall and started to whitewash the horse. He had one side done when the officer called in. As he stared at the horse John remarked "won't he be grand, Sir, when I have the other side done".
    Imelda Hegarty