Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

or mangolds was sown previous year.
    There is a heavy potatoes crop sown in Dunmore because there is a good market for good quality eating potatoes in Kilkenny city. Nearly every farmer here sows more than enough for home use, so he seems the surplus in the market weekly.
    The general quantity sown is from two to three acres, according to the size of the farm. The preparation of the ground depends on the crop sown in it the year before. The potatoes is the hardest crop to be kept clean. It has to be wed a good number of times before it is grown to maturity.
    The land must be ploughed and harrowed to clean it well and then the drills are oepned with a plough also. Long ago in our grandfathers time wooden ploughs were used. One is still to be seen on Edward Walshes farm close to our school here in Dunmore. They were an improvement on the spade when labour became scarce owing to emigration to America about the middle and
    Edward Brady