Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Hallowe'en. This night is full of fun and sport. It falls on the 31st. October every year. All sorts of nuts, apples and barm-brack is bought. Many games are played. We play all sorts such as snap apple. First a cross is made with two sticks a candle on one side an apple, a candle, and an apple. It is hung out of the roof. Then the cross is spun quickly. Each child tries to get a bite of an apple but he or she sometimes gets a burned mouth. When that game is over a tub is brought in filled with water, it is placed in the middle of the floor. Apples, nuts, and some money is put into the tub. Each childs hands are tied behind their back. One by one they go to the tub but instead of getting something they sometimes get all wet. We play four saucers. Four saucers are placed on the table, a rosary beads in one, water on another, clay on another, and ring on another. One by one each childs eyes are blindfolded. One by
    Michael Stapleton