Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and was yoked to a horse. This done the horse went round and this turned the churn around and around and in this way the butter was made.
    The churn that is used around here is a very modern one, and it is worked by the hand. It takes at least a half an hour to churn. There is a glass made into the side which tells when it is made.
    We make the butter twice a week in the Summer-time and once a week in the Winter. It is said to be unlucky to churn on Friday or on Sunday. It is always the women folk that churns. When they are churning if a neighbour or a stranger comes in they are asked to turn the handle of the churn a few times this is said to be lucky.
    When the butter is made, salt has to be put on it. The butter is also washed with cold water. Butter-milk is kept for baking and it is very nice to drink when it is fresh. Bread made on
    Mrs Brennan
    An Bán, Co. Chill Chainnigh