Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hands sience the time of Cromwell. The soldiers and Cromwell stabled their horses in it and eat their dinner off the high altar. There is also a tower built with the church in the 6th century and is still in a good state of preservation. Many round towers were built throughout the country some to act as belfries, some for refuge and some for watch towers in times of war. There is also a well called Kenny's Well. It is situated at the bottom of Crokers Hill. Many were cured by drinking of its waters. About one hundred years ago Saint Canice's Day was a Catholic holiday in Kilkenny.
    The hight of the round tower is a 100 feet and the width at the bottom is 46 feet. There is a district in Kilkenny called Kenny's Well. This district streaches from Blackmill Street to the borrow boundary near Kilcreene