Scoil: Ballycallan (uimhir rolla 7050)

Baile Uí Challáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. J. O'Hara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and three little children and they all the one colour? A pot. The bull bulled it, the cow calved it, it grew in the wood and the Blacksmith made it? A Bellows. Riddle me riddle me randy roe, my father gave me seeds to sow, the seeds were black, and the ground was white, riddle me that and I will give you a pint? A newspaper. What would scrape a haggard with three letters? A hen. Why does a house stand on its legs. Because it could not sit on them.
  2. What is a woman always looking for but never likes to find? A hole in her stocking. What County fits in a bottle? Cork. What is a woman looking for and always likes to find? A ring in a plum pudding. What has an eye and cannot see? A needle. What has a nose and cannot smell? A Bridge. What has a tongue and cannot talk? A Boot. What has legs and cannot walk? A table. Why does a hen fly over a wall? Because she wants to get to the other side. When would water stop running down a hill? When it would come to the bottom. What is the shortest way to killkenny? To shoot him. If a
    Timothy Delaney
    Baile Uí Chuidithigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh