Scoil: Ballycallan (uimhir rolla 7050)

Baile Uí Challáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. J. O'Hara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a wife the first day of her life and she died before she was born. Eve. What is it that is neight flesh, fish nor bone and yet it has five fingers? A glove. As I went out between two woods, I came in between two waters? A man or a woman bringing two pails of water. A roomfull, a kitchen full, and could not catch a spoonful? Smoke. The longer you pull it, the shorter it gets? A cigarette. You would not like to get it and when you get it you would not give it away? A bald head.
  2. What is the loudest thing in the world? A candle, because it wakes the dead. What does a cow leave after her? Her tracks. Long and lanky deaf and dumb has no feet but can run? A river. Tis always in and always out and we cannot do without it? Air. Why is a black hen better that a white hen? Because a black hen can lay a white egg and a white hen cannot lay a black egg. What makes more noise under a gale than a pig? Two pigs. How many asses tails would reach the sky? One if it was long enough.
    Timothy Delaney
    Baile Uí Chuidithigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh