Scoil: Ballycallan (uimhir rolla 7050)

Baile Uí Challáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. J. O'Hara

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived a man named Paddy Neddy. He earned his living working in a bog. He lived in a place called Gortnahoe and he had a sister living near Slieve-na mon. One day a man came to him while he was working in the bog and told him that his sister was dying. He was about 3 miles from his own house and he had his old clothes on him. Paddy Neddy said he would go home and get ready, "Oh don't" said the other man, "I will give you my clothes and you can go straight away, I will go home and tell your wife where you are." This man was very familiar with bog and when he was coming out in a gap on his way to tell Paddy Neddy's wife where Paddy was he fell down in a dike and was drowned. He was there for a week or more. Then he was found and buried under the name of Paddy Neddy. Paddy Neddy was with his sister looking after the place because she was very sick and expected she would die from day to day. So from the time he left Gortnahoe to go see his sister it was about 3 months before he could come back to his own place in Gortnahoe. So when he was coming home it was very dark and when he came into his own yard his wife was in bed. He said he would not waken her. So he went into the cowhouse and slept there for the night. It happened to be Christmas Eve. He slept very soundly for the night. On Christmas morning when the wife got up
    John Delaney
    Baile Uí Chuidithigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh