Scoil: Inniskeen (uimhir rolla 13396)

Inis Caoin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Louis A. Duffy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I dreamt is hidden in this Fort for me." As the boy was speaking out came a big black saying "If you fight me and win it is yours and if not I will kill you." So the poor boy ran home shivering with fear, and went to bed for a week. All the neighbours thought he would never rise. From that night onwards he never passed the Fort after dark.
  2. Over looking the village of Inniskeen there is a large mound of earth which is known locally as the "mound". There are many stories told of it. No one knows when it was erected. It is now over - grown by trees but long ago it is said there was a castle on it and in it King Conor Mac Nessa spent the last of his days.
    One day the mound opened up and buried the castle. The old people say that there were
    Kathleen Fitzpatrick