Scoil: Inniskeen (uimhir rolla 13396)

Inis Caoin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Louis A. Duffy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wanted it. She could fill any vessel that was brought to her. Some of the old people who had milk of their own became jealous at the cow giving milk to everybody. One morning an old Protestant hag went out with a riddle and started to milk the cow on the riddle. When the cow saw that she was not filling the riddle she became angry and gave the riddle a kick. Then herself and the calf started running, and they never stopped running till they landed at Dunany Point, off the coast of Co. Louth, and stood there in the form of rock. They could be seen for long after.
    Joseph Brennan
    Leathnocht, Co. Mhuineacháin