Scoil: Inniskeen (uimhir rolla 13396)

Inis Caoin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Louis A. Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago a man called Owen Brady, Drumnagrella, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan was walking across a field.
    He saw a weasel and a rat fighting. He went over to where they were fighting, and stood on the rat. The rat bit the man through the boot. This bite turned to blood-poison. When the man went home he went to bed. Every day the cut was getting worse.
    One morning the man looked out through the window and saw the weasel that was fighting, and there was hair in his mouth. The man's brother went out and took the hair out of the weasel's mouth. The man at once knew that it was rat's hair. He was throwing the hair away but some of the hair fell on the cut, and in about three hours the cut was healed.
    Thomas Mc Gahan
    An Leac Lom, Co. Mhuineacháin