Scoil: Ballymackney (uimhir rolla 5501)

Baile Macnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Conghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Wealth was counted in sacks of Barley, numbers of staff fed cattle and numbers employed as servant boys or day labourers
    Now this established a big social gulf between master and employee. The "strong" farmer aped the planter or "big fellow" and in ways often that were no credit to them. As a mark of importance, day labourers were supplied with houses and were named the "tenants". These houses until the Labourers' Acts were built in clusters or hamlets and were low sooty cabins, badly ventilated and with wretched light. These labourers took a "turn" out a place and shot off to another with their poor furniture and fowl and a goat to take another term there - they were truly migratory and as a result did not mix with one another, especially if they did not agree in their employer's work. They had no intercourse outside their work except perhaps the local Public House and there frequently the tone of the meeting was coarse and vulgar
    Patrick Connolly
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)