Scoil: Ballymackney (uimhir rolla 5501)

Baile Macnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Conghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Built by Lord Bath in 1868 at the cross roads beside a public house - a house where in carting days men and horses rested and were refreshed on the high road from Dundalk towards Cavan. A horse Shoe shaped door and beside it a beautiful spreading chestnut tree which in early summer is admired. It was a noted meeting place especially in days when news travelled slowly. People came to meet the carmen to get news of markets, price of grains, news of crops and such. Now they watch the passing lorry or bus and the rail station does no passenger traffic. Principally horse shoeing is our work with repairs of farm implements and shoeing wheels with turf on the stone outside. We have no modern tools. We use all the old time tools. Beside it is the stream which divides Louth from Monaghan or Leinster from Ulster and a pump with its handle raised
    Philomena O Connor