Scoil: Coolfore (uimhir rolla 10700)

Cúil Fobhair, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Cuanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a boy and girl who were to be married. A few days before the date fixed for the wedding the girl was taken away by the fairies. One Hallow Eve night the boy was coming from a bog with a load of turf. As he was coming by a fort the cart was turned on him and he did not know what to do. When he looked around him he saw the girl to whome he was to be married. She said to him "It was I that turned the cart on you" and she told him that if he wanted her back to stand in that fort on that night year and he would get her. She said at twelve o' clock he would see a big crowd of horses coming towards him. She advised him to stand in the gap and when they would be going by him to leap up behind her on the horse. She said he would easily recognise her as she would be dressed in white and would wear a red ribbon tied around her and it flying in
    James Dowdall
    Coill Rua, Co. Mhuineacháin