Scoil: Greenan's Cross (uimhir rolla 15687)

Leac Leibhre, Co. Mhuineacháin
J. Gavan

1. The Houses Of The Locality
    Every country has its own method of building houses.
    In Japan the people make the houses out of wattles and leaves; the reason is they have Earthquakes in that country.
    In Ireland long ago the people made the houses out of mud and wattles. The way they made the houses is they dug the clay into a big pond. Then they put horses into the pond and tramped the clay into mud then they built the houses and they were called mud houses.
    They roofed the houses with beams of timber and wattles and thatched them with oaten Straw, or Wheaten Straw. The light the people had was rush candles. the way they made the rush
        1. foirgnimh
    Phil Corr