Scoil: Greenan's Cross (uimhir rolla 15687)

Leac Leibhre, Co. Mhuineacháin
J. Gavan

1. Customs At Wakes And Funerals
    It is the custom to have wakes after deaths. I was at a wake once or twice. When you go in the first thing you do is you go to where the deceased is and say a prayer, called the, for the repose of the soul and sprinkle "Holy water" on the dead person
    There is tocacco on a plate and pipes on the table. The tobacco and pipes are handed round. When you get a pipe full you say a prayer called the "Tobacco Prayer"
    Another custom is to play games the reason is to keep the people awake and to keep the people belonging to the deceased from thinking of the death.
    After the deceased is dead two days the coffin is brough in and the dead person is "coffined".
    James E. Gavan