Scoil: Tinnahinch, Mountmellick (uimhir rolla 9892)

Tigh na hInse, Co. Laoise
S. Ní Bhradáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    knows what it went there for but it is told that he was attacked by the Danes and killed. The Fairy Ring is a big ring of stones and heather grows on top of it. Soon the Fairy Ring will be over grown with heather and firs.There is a gap in it where stones were pulled out. It is built on a hill so that the Danes could see if there was any danger coming.They lived in the ring during the day. It is also said that the fairies lived there but that is hardly true as people think there was no such people as fairies in existence. Others say that the Ring is not a Fairy Ring at all but the place where the Danes resided. Another name for the ring is the "Druids Ring".
    Annie Conroy