School: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (roll number 7636)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Br. L. Ó Súilleabháin

1. The day s that are looked upon in this district as being lucky are Mondays and Fridays. The days looked upon as being unlucky are Wednesdays and Saturdays.
    Some people start ploughing on Fridays. Others on Mondays.
    The majority of the people start the work on those days because they are lucky. Saturday is said to be the unluckiest day of the year.
    People still believe old sayings that they should never go any place only on certain days. They say Friday is a lucky day for changing from one house to another. People getting married say Wednesday is a lucky day. People when washing always do
    D. Delaney
    Delaney