Scoil: Ballyadams (uimhir rolla 894)

Baile Adaim, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Bruadair

1. I played many games when I was a child. The game I like best is "Meg".
    Any number of players can play the game. A Peg, a stick or a piece of iron, is driven into the ground so that it stands about four inches above the ground. A number of players collect a pair of horse shoes each and thrown them from a stand about ten yards from teh peg. If a player gets a horseshoe in around the peg it is called a "megger". If it stands up against the peg it is called a "layner".
    The person who gets a certain number of meggers say twenty(arranged before start of game) is the winner. In the event of a tie between players having the same number of meggers, the "Layners" are counted.
    Seán O Cinsealla
    Sighle Nic Aodha