Scoil: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Churchill there is a place known as Billeen. At one time there was a convert and church there. Some of the stones which were in those buildings still remain. A rough stone waterfront also remains. Across the road from this place there is a graveyard which was attached to the church. The place is locally regarded with reverence.
    There is a giants grave in a field near the village of Cootehall. This grave is very long and at one end of it there is a heap of stones, at the other there is a bush. Tradition says that this giant was visiting another giant who lived on the top of "Slisbh an Tarom". The giant was away in town when he arrived at his house. When he found no one there he stole a lot of furniture and went home. In a very short time the other giant came home and on finding his furniture stolen he got very angry. He took up a very big stone and threw it from the top of the mountain intending to hit it but fell in Mr. Cox's field about a quarter of a mile from it. The stone may still be seen standing upright in the field.
    In Tumna there is a small church which would not hold many people. The four walls of it are still standing.