Scoil: Carraigín Rua

Carraigín Rua, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Sceamhantún
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0235, Leathanach 39a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0235, Leathanach 39a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One fine Summer's evening about seven years ago three men were boating turf from Rockingham bog. Their respective names were John James Cooney of Annagh, Martin McGrath of Derrycashel and Patrick Connolly of Smutternagh. Patrick Connolly was in need of turf, and as it had been Sunday he invited the two young fellows to accompany him for a boat-load of turf which was their delight, not withstanding that not one of the three of them knew anything about a boat or the dangerous action they were about to undergo. They succeeded in reaching the bog and they filled their boat with turf or put rather much in it and as the boat was not water-proof they should have put less in it. After going up they should have teemed it but neither of them knew the differ and they piled in the turf. After some time they started for home and succeeded in coming in view of Cosh shore where they expected to land if everything went well. As they were rowing between Cosh Wood and Cady Island the boat had leaked
    Delia Anne Monahan