Scoil: Carraigín Rua

Carraigín Rua, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Sceamhantún
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0235, Leathanach 40a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0235, Leathanach 40a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a fair amount of water, and it now started to sink slowly, and the turf started to float all over the water. The three men were in great dispair and knew not what to do as the boat was now water level and the turf holding it up. Dan Killelea (my uncle) happened to be standing on the lawn and noticed as he thought the boat in trouble. He made for the shore as quickly as possible and taking his own boat he made for them. As he came near them he heard the shouts as they were now standing on the edge of the boat which was almost under water. He succeeded in rescuing the three men, who were shivering with fear. Martin McGrath was about to experiment on a swimming stroke for the first time having his clothes tied on his back, while the other two prooved quite helpless.
    They were very grateful for being rescued, but felt uneasy over the loss of a borrowed boat which sank immediately and was never seen again
    Delia Anne Monahan