Scoil: Carraigín Rua

Carraigín Rua, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Sceamhantún
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0235, Leathanach 41a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0235, Leathanach 41a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Penal days Priests were forbidden to read Mass, children forbidden to go to Catholic schools and other such penalties were inflicted on the Irish people especially on the Catholics.
    It was the custom in those days for priests to live privately and read Mass in a quiet lonely spot, on a hillside or in a wood, also to preach quietly to the people about.
    A story is told of a priest living in Conemara. He stayed privately in a dwelling which was surrounded by large rocks.
    The people around were very fond of this father Mathew as they called him and heard Mass daily from him.
    One night at about twelve o'clock as he was praying in his room a tap came to his window, which he quickly answered. A person stood outside inquiring for a certain place, and as he thought it had been one of his own brethren he
    Delia Anne Monahan