Scoil: Meelick (uimhir rolla 14592)

Meelick, Co. Ros Comáin
Gearóid Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    used, but since the new graveyard was established a smaller number are buried there. The old tomb-stones are entirely different from those erected in recent years. They were merely large (large) flag-stones usually placed at the head of the grave. They are so old that most of their inscriptions are not legible. In the townland of Cloonmullen there is a large upright stone that marks the (sight)
    of what once was a recognised burial ground, but to the memory of the present generation is only used as a burial ground for unbaptised children. It is believed locally that there was once a church there and the upright stone which still remains was the altar stone used in the old church. This church was called "Teampall Maol" because there
    Una Coleman
    Cloonmullin, Co. Ros Comáin