Scoil: Meelick (uimhir rolla 14592)

Meelick, Co. Ros Comáin
Gearóid Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The making of crocks was also a notable craft in this locality in former years. There was an old woman who lived in Dromod known as Mrs. Clarke. She made crocks by mixing with skimmed milk a special clay which was procured in her own field. Then she dug a hole in the ground and plastered the clay round to make the shape of the crock. She left it there for a few weeks until it was set and then she filed it to make it smooth.
    Basketmaking was also a usual craft in this district in former years. There is a man in the townland of Dromod known as Patrick Coffey who spent the greater part of his time in making baskets from sally rods which were got in his garden.
    Margaret Fitzpatrick
    Dromad, Co. Ros Comáin