Scoil: Meelick (uimhir rolla 14592)

Meelick, Co. Ros Comáin
Gearóid Ó Conchobhair

marriage.
    When they came home from the marriage a great feast was prepared. The two who were allowed (first) to enter the house first were the bride and bridegroom. The feast consisted of a pot of boiled potatoes and boiled bacon. The wedding cake was a three corned cake generally made of oaten meal. As the people entered the house after the marriage the bride distributed slices of the cake to the guests.
    After the feast was over two barrels of porter were distributed among the company. Everyone became merry and happy. There was usually one or two musicians present at the wedding. There was an old piper who lived in the village of
    Annie Richardson
    Iorrasán, Co. Ros Comáin