Scoil: Meelick (uimhir rolla 14592)

Meelick, Co. Ros Comáin
Gearóid Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as the people were coming in from the marriage the bride distributed pieces of the cake among them. There was then a big wedding held. Boiled potatoes and bacon were the usual foods they had. Much rejoicing and excitement was in evidence at the wedding. If there was any good step-dancer in the house, the kitchen door was taken down to let him or her dance on it.
    When all was over the bride remained a fortnight in her father's house. When she was going to her new home she was given home-made bed clothes and a bed and she was also given a cow as a fortune.
    Tessie Groarke
    Cloonmullin, Co. Ros Comáin