Scoil: St. John's Monastery, Ballaghderreen (uimhir rolla 13709)

Bealach an Doirín, Co. Ros Comáin
An Br. P. Ó Ceallaigh

A Ghost Story
    One upon a time there was a girl in Castlemore by the name of Sarah Cassidy. When she grew up she went to Dublin and was trained as a nurse in a hospital there. After about two years had elapsed one night she had a very bad dream. She dreamt that her aunt who was a house-keeper for a wealthy land-owner was very, very sick, and that she kept on calling her to her bedside. This aunt lived in a large house in Castlemore. She kept house for Mr McNamara the wealthy land owner. Sarah was very troubled about the dream she had about her aunt. She got on the coach for Sligo and soon she was rattling along on the stony road. After about a
    John Gallagher
    Ballymaging or Castlemore, Co. Ros Comáin