Scoil: Cross (uimhir rolla 13141)

Cross South, Co. Ros Comáin
Mártan Ó Colmáin

(Contd.)
    The old cobbler started laughing. "Well" said the cobbler. "wait till I tell you my story. I dreamed three nights, one after the other, that at a graveyard in Killaret at a bush and a stile beside it I would get a pot of gold, and one one side of the pot would be a number of letters which nobody would know. At this the man started for home.
    Next morning he started digging at full night till he came upon the pot of gold. One the side of the pot were letters which nobody could make out. One day a boy was walking along the road. He asked shelter for the night.
    Next morning the boy got up to his breakfast. When he had eaten he looked under the dresser and saw the pot and the words on the side of it. He asked the woman where she had found it. "We got it without in the field where my man was ploughing for oats" she said. The boy asked if there was a bush growing over the pot. "No" said the woman. She then asked
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Luke Feeney